Privacy Statement

 

 

This is the privacy statement of Mr. K. Voldrich trading under the name College Life, hereinafter: College Life. College Life is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 61906581   and is located at Schiedamse Vest 154, 3011 BH in Rotterdam. This document explains how College Life handles the processing of your personal data. College Life takes the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

 

Obtaining personal data:

If you use the services of College Life, you provide a number of personal data to College Life yourself, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data means all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Categories of personal data

College Life processes the following categories of personal data:

- Contact and name and address details;                      

- Financial data;                      

- Account information, including your password and username;                      

- Other personal data provided by you;                      

- Data about your work and all other related data as stated on the CV (curriculum vitae).                      

 

Purpose of the processing

The personal data processed by College Life aims to:

- Contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the implementation thereof;                      

- Perform its services;                      

- Improve the service;                      

- Make payments;                      

- Comply with legal obligations;                      

- Do marketing and communication expressions;                      

- Improve the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;                      

- Send newsletters;                      

- Exchange data with third parties for the performance of the services.                      

 

Basis for processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following principles: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of an agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when providing the services of College Life. College Life only processes data that College Life deems necessary for (improving) the services and handles the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with College Life. Personal data about you may also be processed by visiting the web site www.collegelife.co if you have given permission for this.

 

 

Need processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to provide the services. The services that College Life offers cannot be fully performed without processing your personal data. If your explicit consent is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must give separate consent for this.

 

Automated decision making

There is no automated decision-making. 

 

Retention period

The personal data processed by College Life is stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be stored longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data is not kept longer than strictly necessary.

 

 

Processing by third parties

College Life only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. College Life may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom personal data are shared are:

 The Bookkeeper, for the performance of an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact name, address data and financial data.                  

 Software suppliers, for the implementation of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address, contact name and address data.                  

 Website manager, for the implementation of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address, contact name and address data.                      

 Third parties engaged by College Life for the implementation of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the contact name, address data, data about work and all other related data as stated on the CV (curriculum vitae).                  

 

Security of Personal Information

College Life takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes this into account, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and processing purposes and the different risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals in terms of likelihood and severity, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

 

Disclaimer website

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. College Life reserves the right to change the content of its website and / or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and / or users of the website about this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. College Life does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and the property of College Life insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

 

 

Cookie statement

College Life uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent when you visit a website to make user experiences of visitors more efficient. College Life may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Your consent is required for other types of cookies. We recommend accepting cookies for the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

 

The cookies that College Life uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so that permission does not have to be requested and granted. With these cookies, for example, your browser settings are stored so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

 

Cookies from Google are also placed on the College Life website for Google Analytics. We do not keep any information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. This means that College Life cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at info@collegelife.co.

 

Use Social Media 

College Life uses cookies from third parties to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that are displayed on the website. By third parties is meant Google Analytics and Social Media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie is placed. This allows the Social Media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of Social Media parties and the data and / or personal data that they collect with this, College Life refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

 

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device with which you view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may result in the website functioning less well, for example. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you must adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

 

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

 

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

- Right of access;                      

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information about whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if that is the case, to obtain access to the processing thereof.

- Right to rectification;                      

You have the right to obtain rectification and addition of incorrect data.

- Right of erasure;                     

Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him.

- Right to limitation of the processing;                      

As a data subject you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data. Please contact College Life for this.

- Right to data portability;                      

A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to College Life in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and also to transfer this data to College Life without being hindered by the controller to whom it is provided.

- Right to object;                      

The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her specific situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her, including profiling on the basis of those provisions. College Life will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the person concerned that are related to the exercise, establishment or defense of a legal claim.

 

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which College Life deals with your personal data, or wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can contact us via the contact form on the website or by e-mail info@collegelife.co. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, College Life requests that you send a copy of your ID. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. College Life will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons .

 

Changes to Privacy Statement

College Life can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.